repertoire

image50

Our repertoire includes popular music, light classical works, church and festive music, tunes from musicals and films, easy jazz – and the odd march!

Repertoire as at February 2020

Alla Marcia (from the Karelia Suite)

Sibelius


Amazing Grace

Arr. Luther Henderson, Paul Murtha


Amparito Roca

Jaime Texidor


At the Movies - The Classics

Richard Strauss, Nacio Herb Brown, Arthur Freed, Ennio Morricone, Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg, Arr. Justin Williams


The Bare Necessities

Terry Gilkyson, Arr. Paul Murtha


Basin Street Blues

Spencer Williams, Arr. Alan Fernie


The Blues Brothers Revue

Isaac Hayes, David Porter, Ben Cauley, Carl Cunningham, Janes Alexander, Jimmy King, Phalon Jones, Ronnie Caldwell, Otis Reading, Bert Berns, Soloman Burke, Erry Wexler, Arr. Jay Bocook


Bring Him Home

Claude Michel Schonberg, Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Arr. John Moss


Celtic Crest

Christopher Walter


Disney at the Movies

Arr. John Higgins


Evening Hymn and Sunset

Arr. Calum Gray


Fantasia on British Sea Songs

Henry J. Wood, Arr. W.J. Duthoit


Folk Song Suite

R. Vaughan Williams


Gershwin Classics

Du Bose Heyward, George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Arr. Michael Sweeney


Glen Miller Special

Arr. Derek Ashmore


March from The Great Escape

Elmer Bernstein, Arr. John Edmondson


The Greatest Showman

Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, Ryan Lewis, Arr. Paul Murtha


Handel in the Strand

Percy Grainger, Arr. Richard Franco Goldman


The Impressario (overture)

Cimarosa, Arr. Kevin G. Lamb


Instant Concert

Harold L. Waters


The Lord of the Dance

Ronan Hardiman, Arr. Johnnie Vinson


Selections from Mama Mia!

Arr. Michael Brown


March to the Scaffold (from Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14)

Hector Berlioz, Arr. Calvin Custer


Marche Slave (Op. 31)

P. I. Tchaikovsky, Arr. Eric Osterling


Memory

Andrew Lloyd Webber, Arr. Frank D. Cofield


Moon River

Johnny Mercer and Henry Mancini, Arr. Michasel Brown


The Muppet Show Theme

Jim Henson & Sam Pottle


My Fair Lady

Alan Jay Lerner & Frederick Loewe, Arr. Robert Russell Bennett


Oklahoma!

Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II, Arr. Robert Russell Bennett and R. Mark Rogers


The Olympics: A Centennial Celebration

John Williams, Leo Arnaud, Arr. John Moss


Over the Rainbow

Harold Arlen, Arr. Gilbert Tinner


The Phantom of the Opera Medley

Andrew Lloyd Webber, Arr. Johnnie Vinson


Pop Culture

Monty Norman, Elmer Bernstein, Joseph Barbera, William Hanna, Hoyt Curtin, Henry Mancini, Margaret Cobb, Bruce Channell, David Mook, Ben Raleigh, The Surfaris, John Philip Sousa, Arr. Robert Sheldon


Pop and Rock Legends: Neil Diamond

Neil Diamond, Marilyn Bergman, Alan Bergman, Arr. Tedd Rickets


Queen on Stage

Arr. Paul Murtha


The River Kwai March

Malcolm Arnold, Arr. Robert Longfield


The Saints' Hallelujah

Arr. Luther Henderson


A Scottish Salute

Arr. Anne McGinty


Simple Gifts

Arr. James D. Floyhar


Singin’ in the Rain

Nacio Herb Brown, Arr. Alan Fernie


Sing, Sing, Sing

Louis Prima, Arr. Naohiro Iwai


Somewhere

Leonard Bernstein & Stephen Sondheim, Arr. Jay Bocook


Sweet Child O'Mine

W. Axl Rose, Slash, Izzy Stradlin', Duff McKagan, Steven Adler, Arr. Paul Murtha


Symphonic Marches

John Williams, Arr. Maurice Hamer


Selections from West Side Story

Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim, Arr. Michael Sweeney


When the Stars Begin to Fall

Fred J. Allen

image51
image52
image53